Selasa, 13 Maret 2012

contoh soal mengurutkan kalimat

Contoh Soal Pembahasan Bahasa Inggris

PAKET I

CONTOH SOAL DAN PEMBAHASAN
BAHASA INGGRIS SMP/MTS


Read the following text and answer questions 1 to 4.

MAKING CANDLES
Making coloured and scented candles is really quick and simple. What's more, you'll save so much money. If making candle is easy, why do you ever buy one from a shop? What you need in making candle are wax, moulds, wick, dye discs, essential oils, and a double boiler. All these materials are available from craft shops. Or if you do not want to buy them, you can improvise with an old saucepan, Pyrex jug, or even a sturdy can, in a pot of water. After providing the materials, follow this procedure or instruction in making candles!

First of all, melt the wax. All wax has a flash point, so to prevent it bursting into flames; you must melt it in a double boiler, with water in the bottom of the pan.
Then, prepare the mould with the wick. Thread the wick through the mould and make sure that you leave a good few centimeters sticking out of the hole in the bottom.
After that, add the scent. If you want a scented candle, add a few drops of essential oil to the melted wax. You can use any essential oil you like, as long as it doesn't contain water.
Next step, pour the wax into the mould. Try and tip the wax into the mould quickly, all in one go, to minimize spillage and air bubbles.
Then, release the bubbles and top it up. Releasing the air bubbles will eventually make the candle sink, so you will need to top it up with more melted wax.
Finally, remove it from the mould. After four or five hours, the candle can be taken out of its mould.
Your candle is now ready for display. Remember, you must always leave it for a day before lighting it.

Source: www.channel4.com/4homes/design-style/how-to-guides/how-to-make-candles-intro-09-04-21_p_1.html

1.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan pikiran utama.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks PROCEDURE, siswa dapat menentukan pikiran utama dalam paragraf tertentu dalam teks tersebut.
• Soal :
What does paragraph one tell us about?
A. The steps in making candles.
B. The materials we need in making candles.
C. The goal of the text in making candles.
D. The way to make candles.
• Kunci Jawaban : B
• Pembahasan:
Pada paragraph pertama menjelaskan bahan-bahan (materials) yang seharusnya
dipersiapkan dalam membuat lilin.

2.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks PROCEDURE, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci tersurat dalam teks tersebut.
• Soal :
What should you do after melting the wax?
A. Pour the melting wax into the mould.
B. Remove the melting wax from the mould.
C. Prepare the mould with the wick.
D. Release the bubbles and top it up.
• Kunci Jawaban : C
• Pembahasan:
Pada step 1 adalah melt the wick dan langkah berikutnya (step 2) adalah prepare the mould with the wick.

3.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan informasi rinci
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks PROCEDURE, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci yang terapat pada teks yang sama
• Soal
Where can you buy the materials for making candle?
A. At the handicraft shop.
B. At the super market.
C. At the stall.
D. At the craft shop.
• Kunci Jawaban : D
• Pembahasan
Kalimat pendukung untuk menjawab pertanyaan ini terdapat pada All these materials are available from craft shops. Jadi jawaban yang paling tepat adalah D


4.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan makna Kata
• Indikator : Disajikan satu kalimat yang dicuplik dari teks PROCEDURE yang disediakan, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tertentu dalam teks yang sama
• Soal :
“…, so to prevent it bursting into flames you …”
The word “bursting” means …
A. exploding
B. melting
C. satisfying
D. becoming
• Kunci jawaban : A
• Pembahasan:
Makna kata (synonym) yang paling tepat untuk kata bursting yaitu exploding

Read the following text and answer questions 25 to 28.


THE SMARTEST PARROT

Once upon time, a man had a wonderful parrot. There was no other parrot like it. The parrot could say every word, except one word. The parrot would not say the name of the place where it was born. The name of the place was Catano.
The man felt excited having the smartest parrot but he could not understand why the parrot would not say Catano. The man tried to teach the bird to say Catano, however the bird did not say the word.

At first, the man was very nice to the bird but then he got very angry. “You stupid bird!” pointed the man to the parrot. “Why can’t you say the word? Say Catano! Or I will kill you” the man said angrily. Although he tried hard to teach, the parrot would not say it. Then the man got so angry and shouted to the bird over and over; “Say Catano or I’ll kill you”. The bird kept not to say the word of Catano.
One day, after he had been trying so many times to make the bird say Catano, the man really got very angry. He could not bear it. He picked the parrot and threw it into the chicken house. There were four old chickens for next dinner “You are as stupid as the chickens. Just stay with them” Said the man angrily. Then he continued to humble; “You know, I will cut the chicken for my meal. Next it will be your turn, I will eat you too, stupid parrot”. After that he left the chicken house.

The next day, the man came back to the chicken house. He opened the door and was very surprised. He could not believe what he saw at the chicken house. There were three death chickens on the floor. At the moment, the parrot was standing proudly and screaming at the last old chicken; “Say Catano or I’ll kill you”.

5.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks NARATIF, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci tersirat dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
Why does the man feel so angry with the parrot?
A. It can say everything except Catano.
B. It couldn’t say everything.
C. It was a parrot like others.
D. It was a stupid parrot.
• Kunci jawaban : A
• Pembahasan:
Jawaban diambil dari kalimat
At the first, the man was very nice to the bird but then he got very angry. “You stupid
bird!” pointed the man to the parrot. “Why can’t you say the word? Say Catano!



6.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan tujuan Text
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks naratif, siswa dapat menentukan tujuan teks tersebut.
• Soal :
What does the purpose of the text above?
A. To describe the smartest parrot.
B. To tell us how the smartest parrot is.
C. To entertain the readers by telling about the smartest parrot.
D. To describe in general the smartest parrot.
• Kunci jawaban : C
• Pembahasan:
Tujuan text narrative adalah untuk menghibur (amuse/entertain the reader)

7.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan pesan moral
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks NARATIF, siswa dapat menentukan pesan moral dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
From the text we learn that … .
A. we have to respect others
B. we have to imitate others
C. we are not allowed to force others to do something
D. we must not have the feeling as higher creature than others
• Kunci jawaban : C
• Pembahasan:
Cerita di atas menggambarkan bahwa kita tidak boleh memaksakan kehendak kepada orang lain, meskipun hanya seekor binatang. Jadi jawaban yang paling tepat adalah C

8.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan makna kata.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu kalimat yang dicuplik dari teks NARATIF yang disediakan, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tertentu dalam kalinat tersebut
• Soal :
“… the parrot was standing proudly and screaming at the last old chicken …”
The word “proudly” nearly means …
A. arrogantly
B. bravely
C. smugly
D. humbly
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan :
Arti kata yang paling tepat adalah arrogantly.

Read the following text and answer questions 29 to 34.

MILK CALCIUM
Dietary Supplement
600 mg 100 Soft gels
Supplement Facts
Serving size : 1 soft gel
Amount per 1 soft gel % Daily Value*
Vitamin D 200 IU 50
Calcium (from milk) 600 mg 60
Zinc 15 mg *
*Daily value has not been established
Other ingredients: Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Directions: As a dietary supplement, take one soft gel for adults daily.
Manufactured for: EXP 04 27 10
NU-HEALTH PRODUCTS CO. LOT 2 75 61
Walnut, CA 91789
Made in U.S.A.

9.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan gambaran umum text LABEL
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks LABEL, siswa dapat menentukan gambaran umum dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
The label is telling us about … of a dietary supplement.
A. the information
B. the usage
C. the materials
D. the benefits
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Jawaban tersebut diambil dari isi keseluruhan label tersebut yang menginformasikan bahan-bahan, petunjuk pemakaian, tanggal kadaluarsa, dsb.

10.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan informasi rinci tersurat
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks LABEL, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
When would it be best to consume the product?
A. Before April 27th , 2010.
B. After April 4th, 2010.
C. During April 4th, 2010.
D. On April 4th, 2010.
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Sebagaimana tertera pada label diatas bahwa date expired 04 27 10. Ini berarti tanggal kadaluwarsa.

11.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan informasi tersirat
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks LABEL, siswa dapat menentukan informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
How many soft gels does someone take everyday?
A. 1 gel.
B. 15 mg.
C. 200 IU.
D. 600 mg.
• Kunci Jawaban :A
• Pembahasan
Jawaban betul adalah 1 gel setiap hari, yang lain merupakan ukuran ingredient yang terkandung dalam supplement tsb.

12.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan makna kata
• Indikator : Disajikan satu kalimat yang dicuplik dari teks LABEL yang disediakan, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata tertentu dalam label tersebut
• Soal :
“Daily value has not been established.” (Line 10)
What is the meaning of the word “established”?
A. Ordered.
B. Determined.
C. Carried
D. Helped
• Kunci Jawaban : B
• Pembahasan
Kata yang mempunyai arti terdekat dari kata established adalah determined.




14.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan Informasi rinci tersurat.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu surat, siswa dapat menentukan informasi rinci tersurat dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
Where did Sam spend his holiday with his family?
A. On the Gold Coast.
B. In the Movie World.
C. In Lethal Weapon.
D. At the Police Academy.
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Jawaban ini diambil dari kalimat We are having a great a holiday here on the Gold Coast

15.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan informasi tersirat.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu surat, siswa dapat menentukan informasi tersirat dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
What did they get at one o’clock?
A. Lunch.
B. Shower.
C. A little rain.
D. Batman ride.
• Kunci Jawaban : C
• Pembahasan
Kunci jawaban yang tepat adalah C, karena tiba tiba ada hujan rintik-rintik.
16.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan Rujukan kata.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu surat, siswa dapat menentukan rujukan kata tertentu dari teks tersebut.
• Soal :
The word ‘we’ in the text refers to…
A. Sam and Nan
B. Sam and Mum
C. Mum and Kelly
D. Sam, Mum, and Kelly
• Kunci Jawaban : D
• Pembahasan
Kata we pada surat di atas merujuk pada Sam, Mum and Kelly.

17.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan makna kata.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu surat, siswa dapat menentukan makna kata terntentu dalam surat tersebut.
• Soal :
The word queued in paragraph 3 means ……
A. went on
B. lined up
C. sat down
D. waited for
• Kunci Jawaban : B
• Pembahasan
Makna kata yang tepat untuk kata queued adalah lined up (antri).


For questions 48 to 51, choose the best words to complete the text.

PLATYPUS
Many people call platypus duckbill because this animal has a bill like duckbill. Platypus …(48) a native Tasmania and southern and eastern Australia.
Platypus … (49) a flat tail and webbed feet. Its body length is 30 to 45 cm and covered with a thick and woolly layer of fur. Its bill is detecting prey and stirring up mud. Platypus' eyes and head are small. It has no ears but has ability to sense sound and light.
Platypus … (50) in streams, rivers, and lakes. Female platypus usually dig burrows in the streams or river banks. The burrows are blocked with soil to …(51) it from intruders and flooding. In the other hand, male platypus does not need any burrow to stay.
18.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Melengkapi teks rumpang.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks deskriptif dengan 4 rumpang, siswa dapat menentukan kata kerja yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang tersebut
• Soal :
A. is
B. are
C. was
D. were
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Platypus adalah kata benda bentuk tunggal dan dalam bentuk present. Diketahui dari kalimat sebelumnya.
19.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Melengkapi teks rumpang.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks deskriptif dengan 4 rumpang, siswa dapat menentukan kata kerja yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang tersebut
• Soal :
A. has
B. had
C. have
D. having
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Kalimat dalam bentuk the simple present tense dan untuk subject platypus, kata kerja
yang tepat adalah has.
20.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Melengkapi teks rumpang.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks deskriptif dengan 4 rumpang, siswa dapat menentukan kata kerja yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang tersebut
• Soal :
A. live
B. lives
C. lived
D. living
• Kunci Jawaban : B
• Pembahasan
Kalimat dalam bentuk the simple present tense dan untuk subject platypus, kata kerja
yang tepat adalah lives
21.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Melengkapi teks rumpang.
• Indikator : Disajikan satu teks deskriptif dengan 4 rumpang, siswa dapat menentukan kata kerja yang tepat untuk melengkapi teks rumpang tersebut
• Soal :
A. protecting
B. protected
C. protects
D. protect
• Kunci Jawaban : D
• Pembahasan
Kata kerja yang tepat setelah to adalah kata kerja dasar. Maka kata kerja yang tepat adalah protect.


22.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan susunan kata menjadi kalimat yang padu.
• Indikator : Disajikan sekelompok kata acak, siswa dapat menyusun kata-kata acak tersebut menjadi kalimat yang padu.
• Soal :
Arrange the following jumbled words to make a good sentence.
her class – in – diligent – Jessica – very – is – student – a
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

A. 4 – 6 – 8 – 5 – 3 – 7 – 2 – 1
B. 4 – 2 – 1 – 6 – 8 – 5 – 3 – 7
C. 2 – 1 – 4 – 6 – 8 – 5 – 7 – 3
D. 2 – 1 – 8 – 5 – 3 – 7 – 6 – 4
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Susunan kata yang tepat adalah Jessica is a very diligent student in her class. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah A.

23.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan susunan kata menjadi kalimat yang padu.
• Indikator : Disajikan sekelompok kata acak, siswa dapat menyusun kata-kata acak tersebut menjadi kalimat yang padu.
• Soal :
Arrange the following jumble words to make a good sentence.
a phone call – her – there – for – was – the geography teacher – was teaching – while
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

A. 8 – 6 – 7 – 3 – 5 – 1 – 4-- 2
B. 8 – 2 – 7 – 6 – 5 – 4 – 3 – 1
C. 6 – 7 – 2 – 8 – 3 – 5 – 1 – 4
D. 3 – 5 – 1 – 4 – 6 – 8 – 2 – 7
• Kunci jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Kalimat yang tepat untuk susunan kata di atas adalah :”While the geography teacher was teaching, there was a phone call for her”.

24.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan susunan kata menjadi kalimat yang padu.
• Indikator :Disajikan sekelompok kata acak, siswa dapat menyusun kata-kata acak tersebut menjadi kalimat yang padu.


• Soal :
Arrange the following jumble words to make a good sentence.
Not to use – with – for water – be careful – the pump – except – other liquid
1 2 3 4 5 6 7

A. 5 – 4 – 1 – 7 – 2 – 3 – 6
B. 4 – 1 – 5 – 2 – 7 – 6 – 3
C. 7 – 4 – 6 – 5 – 2 –1 – 3
D. 4 – 1 – 7 – 2 – 5 – 3 – 6
• Kunci jawaban : B
• Pembahasan
Kalimat yang tepat untuk susunan kata di atas adalah :”Be careful not to use the pump with other liquid except for water.”
25.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan susunan kalimat menjadi paragraf yang padu.
• Indikator : Disajikan sekelompok kalimat acak, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat acak tersebut menjadi paragraf yang padu.


• Soal :
Arrange the following sentences to make a good paragraph .
1. Jack had an accident a few days ago.
2. Jill went to the hospital too visit him.
3. He is still in the hospital now.
4. She is at the hospital now.
5. He had to go to hospital.

A. 1-4-3-5-2
B. 1-3-5-4-2
C. 1-2-3-4-5
D. 1-5-3-2-4
• Kunci jawaban : D
• Pembahasan
Urutan yang tepat untuk penyusunan kalimat menjadi sebuah paragraph adalah D. Jack kecelakaan, dia harus ke RS, dia masih di RS, Jill ke RS mengunjunginya dan sekarang masih di RS

26.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan susunan kalimat menjadi paragraph yang padu.
• Indikator : Disajikan sekelompok kalimat acak, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat acak tersebut menjadi paragraf yang padu.
• Soal :
Arrange the following sentences to make a good paragraph.
1 Some of Lavisher’s other ideas were important too
2 He learned some very important facts about chemistry.
3 These are the same names we use today.
4 He also worked on a way to improve France's banks and government.
5 He used science to improve farming.
6 And he gave names to many chemicals
7 Lavisher was a great man in many ways.
8 He helped to make taxes and money the same all over France

A. 7-1-4-8-2-6-5-3
B. 7-2-6-3-1-5-4-8
C. 7-8-4-1-2-6-5-3
D. 7-5-6-3-1-4-8-2
• Kunci Jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Urutan yang tepat untuk penyusunan kalimat menjadi sebuah paragraph adalah A. hal ini diperkuat dengan kalimat utama dari kelompok kalimat tersebut adalah no 7 diikuti oleh kalimat pendukung lainnya yang paling dekat .

27.
• Kemampuan yang diuji : Menentukan susunan kalimat menjadi paragraph yang padu.
• Indikator : Disajikan sekelompok kalimat acak, siswa dapat menyusun kalimat acak tersebut menjadi paragraf yang padu.
• Soal :
Arrange the following sentences to make a good paragraph
1. Nature’s recycling programme for water is called the water cycle.
2. Rain or snow eventually finds their way back to the ocean.
3. Water falls from the air as rain or snow.
4. Water goes from the ocean, lakes, and rivers into the air.
5. One of the things nature recycles is water.
6. Did you know that nature recycles too?
7. Maybe you recycle cans, glass, and paper.

A. 7-6-5-4-3-2-1
B. 1-2-3-4-5-6-7
C. 5-6-3-4-7-1-2
D. 2-1-4-3-6-7-5
• Kunci jawaban : A
• Pembahasan
Urutan yang tepat untuk penyusunan kalimat menjadi sebuah paragraph adalah A, Kalimat yang paling umum adalah tentang recycles, lanjut dengan Nature juga mendaur ulang, salah satunya Water Recycle, kalimat kalimat yang lain merupakan penduklung, dicari yang paling

Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar